Devadarshini

Submitted by Ganesh on 12/18/16 12:55
3.00

Listing description

Name : Devadarshini

Other Name : Devadarshini Sukumaran, Devadarshini Chetan

Date of Birth : 1st January 1977

Home Town : Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Current City : Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Father Name : Neelakandan

Children : Niyati

Qualification : B.Com

Spouse Name : Chetan

Nationality : Indian

Gender : Female

Occupation : Film and Television Actress

Debut : Parthiban Kanavu

Years active : 2003-present

Source of earnings : Movies and Serials

Religion : Hindu

Hobbies : Entertaining

 

Devadarshini is an Indian actress, who is working in Tamil film and television industry. She was born on 1st January 1977 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Devadarshini made her acting debut in the Tamil film "Parthiban Kanavu" along with Srikanth, directed by Karu Pazhaniappan and produced by T.G.Thiyagarajan. She also acted with well known actors like Surya, Prasanna, Silambarasan, Jayam Ravi, Ajith Kumar and Dhanush. She has appeared in some well known films such Kireedam, Enthiran, Muni 2: Kanchana, Naan Ee and Something Something. Her performances in many films were lauded especially in "36 Vayadhinile" which was one of the Best films of the year 2015. She worked with some of the top names of that time like Devadarshini in "Rendu" along with Madhavan, Anushka Shetty, Santhanam and Shyam Ganesh. Devadarshini currently doing the comedy role in Sunday Galatta comedy show along with Madurai Muthu in Sun TV.

 

List of television serials and shows ;

Marmadesam, Chidambara Rahasiyam, Ramany vs. Ramany Part II, Annamalai, Kolangal, Penn, Chinna Papa Periya Papa, Ethanai Manidhargal, Kanavugal Ilavasam, Penmanam, Uravugal Oru Thodarkadhai, Kannadi Kathavugal, Adhu Mattum Ragasiyam, Lakshmi, Anjali, Sollathan Ninaikkiren, Idhayam, Athipookal, Poovilangu, Paadhaigal, Sunday Galatta.

 

List of movies acted ;

Parthiban Kanavu, Kaakha Kaakha, Enakku 20 Unakku 18, Kadhal Kirukkan, Azhagiya Theeye, Gurudeva, 6'2, Ponniyin Selvan, Kanda Naal Mudhal, Saravana, Rendu, Deepavali, Kireedam, Vel, Evano Oruvan, Pirivom Santhippom, Saroja, Padikathavan, Puthiya Payanam, Solla Solla Inikkum, Kola Kolaya Mundhirika, Enthiran, Kanagavel Kaaka, Shakti Pirakkudhu, Muni 2: Kanchana, Mahaan Kanakku, Yuvan Yuvathi, Saguni, Eega, Naan Ee, Kanna Laddu Thinna Aasaiya, Karuppampatti, Theeya Velai Seiyyanum Kumaru, Something Something, Thillu Mullu, Ya Ya, Kolakalam, Naveena Saraswathi Sabatham, Veeram, Tenaliraman, Irumbu Kuthirai, Murugatrupadai, Amma Ammamma, Vaanga Pazhagalam, Vingyani, Azhagiya Pandipuram, 36 Vayadhinile, Aavi Kumar, Kadhal Agathee, Thiruttu VCD, Thiraipada Nagaram, Saagasam, Vaaliba Raja, Nambiar.

Information

Listing Type:
  • Person
Type: Person
Facebook Type: actor
Birth Date: 01/01/77 00:00:00
Birth Place: Chennai, Tamil Nadu
People Nationality: Indians
Gender:
  • Female
Job Title: Actress

0 Comments

Comment listing
Your name*
Your email*
Fill in security text*