Chitra Lakshmanan

Chithra Lakshmanan Biography
Name : Chithra Lakshmanan
Other Name : Lakshmanan, Chitra Lakshmanan
Date of Birth/Age : 22nd January 1948
Home Town : Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Current City : Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Children : Gayathri Lakshmanan, Krithika Lakshmanan
Spouse Name : Radhika Lakshmanan
Nationality : Indian
Gender : Male
Occupation : Film and Television Actor, Director, Producer
Debut : Pudhumai Penn
Years active : 1984-present
Source of earnings : Movies and Serials
Religion : Hindu
Hobbies : Reading Books

Chithra Lakshmanan is an Indian Actor, who is working in Tamil film and television industry. He was born on 22nd January 1948 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Lakshmanan made his acting debut in the Tamil film “Pudhumai Penn” along with Revathi, directed by P.Bharathiraja and produced by M.Saravanan. He also acted with well known actresses like Aishwarya Rajesh, Trisha, Amala Paul, Vishakha Singh and Poonam Bajwa. He has appeared in some well known films such as Aranmanai, Theeya Velai Seiyyanum Kumaru, Vasool Raja MBBS and Unnai Ninaithu. His performances in many films were lauded especially in “Japanil Kalyanaraman” which was one of the Best films of the year 1985. He worked with some of the top names of that time like Lakshmanan in “Boss Engira Bhaskaran” along with Arya, Nayanthara, Santhanam and Vijaylakshmi.

List of movies acted ;
Pudhumai Penn, Japanil Kalyanaraman, Puthiya Theerppu, Jallikattu, Periya Thambi, Chinna Raja, Sundari Neeyum Sundaran Naanum, Ullam Kollai Poguthae, Unnai Ninaithu, Relax, Bose, Kangalal Kaidhu Sei, Vasool Raja MBBS, Vaitheeswaran, Boss Engira Bhaskaran, Settai, Pattathu Yaanai, Theeya Velai Seiyyanum Kumaru, Ya Ya, Naveena Saraswathi Sabatham, Ninaithathu Yaaro, Nimirndhu Nil, Aranmanai, Nannbenda, Uttama Villain, Sakalakala Vallavan, Pokkiri Raja, Vaaliba Raja, Muthina Kathirika, Vellikizhamai 13am Thethi, Kattappava Kanom.

List of television serials acted ;
Ganga Yamuna Saraswati, Idhayam, Sondha Bandham, Akka.

List of movies produced ;
Mann Vasanai, Ambigai Neril Vanthaal, Vaazhkai, Puthiya Theerppu, Jallikattu, Chinnappadass.

List of movies directed ;
Soora Samhaaram, Periya Thambi, Chinna Raja.

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

© 2018 www.onenov.in