Dhanush

Dhanush Biography

Name : Dhanush
Other Name : Venkatesh Prabhu Kasthuri Raja
Date of Birth/Age : 28th July 1983
Home Town : Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Current City : Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Father Name : Kasthuri Raja
Mother Name : Vijayalakshmi
Spouse Name : Aishwarya R.Dhanush
Nationality : Indian
Gender : Male
Height : 5feet 6inch
Occupation : Film Actor, Director, Singer, Screenplay Writer
Debut : Thulluvadho Ilamai
Years active : 2002-present
Source of earnings : Movies
Religion : Hindu
Hobbies : Singing

Dhanush, is an Indian film actor, producer, lyricist and playback singer who predominantly appears in Tamil cinema. He was born on 28th July 1983 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu to Tamil film director and producer Kasthuri Raja, Dhanush entered acting after being pressured by his brother, director Selvaraghavan. Dhanush married Aishwarya, Rajinikanth’s daughter, on 18th November 2004. They have two sons who were born in 2006 and 2010. He studied at the Thai Sathiya Matriculation High School.

Dhanush made his acting debut in the Tamil film “Thulluvadho Ilamai” along with Sherin, directed by Kasthuri Raja and produced by M.Ramakrishnan. He also acted with popular actress like Aishwarya Rajesh, Trisha Krishnan, Keerthy Suresh, Kajal Aggarwal and Sonam Kapoor. Dhanush has appeared in some well known films such Thiruda Thirudi, Devathaiyai Kanden, Aadukalam and Velaiyilla Pattathari. His performances in many films were lauded especially in “Kaadhal Kondein” which was one of the Best films of the year 2003. Dhanush worked with some of the top names of that time like Dhanush in “Shamitabh” in Amitabh Bachchan, Akshara Haasan and Rukmini Vijayakumar.

List of Tamil language movies acted ;

Thulluvadho Ilamai, Kaadhal Kondein, Thiruda Thirudi, Pudhukottaiyilirundhu Saravanan, Sullan, Dreams, Devathaiyai Kanden, Adhu Oru Kana Kaalam, Pudhupettai, Thiruvilaiyaadal Aarambam, Parattai Engira Azhagu Sundaram, Polladhavan, Yaaradi Nee Mohini, Kuselan, Padikkadavan, Kutty, Uthama Puthiran, Aadukalam, Seedan, Mappillai, Venghai, Mayakkam Enna, 3, Ethir Neechal, Maryan, Naiyaandi, Velaiyilla Pattathari, Anegan, Vai Raja Vai, Maari, Thanga Magan, Thodari, Kodi, Pa Paandi, Velaiilla Pattadhari 2, Enai Noki Paayum Thota, Vada Chennai.

List of Hindi language movies acted ;

Raanjhanaa, Shamitabh.

List of English language movie acted ;

The Fakir.

List of Malayalam language movie acted ;

Kammath & Kammath.

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

twenty + eight =

© 2018 www.onenov.in