Dhivya Dharshini

Dhivyadharshini Biography
Name : Dhivyadharshini
Other Name : Dhivyadharshini Neelakandan, DD
Date of Birth : 17th February 1985
Home Town : Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Current City : Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Father Name : Neelakandan Thevar
Mother Name : Srilatha
Sister : Priyadarshini
Qualification : ‎B.A.M
Spouse Name : Srikanth Ravichandran
Nationality : Indian
Gender : Female
Height : 5feet 4inch
Occupation : Film and Television Actress, Anchor
Debut : Shubhayathra
Years active : 1990-present
Source of earnings : Movies and Serials
Religion : Hindu
Hobbies : Entertaining

Dhivyadharshini Neelakandan was born to a Tamil father, Neelakandan, and a Malayali mother, Srilatha. The pretty anchor has hosted several shows on Star Vijay including “Jodi Number One”, “Boys Vs. Girls”, “Home Sweet Home” “Koffee with DD” and “Super Singer T20”. She started her career when she was 13 as an anchor for the TV show “Ungal Theerpu”. She reached Fame when she Hosted “Jodi Number One” and “Koffee with DD” in Vijay TV.
Dhivya Dharshini is an Indian actress, who is working in Tamil film and television industry. She was born on 17th February 1985 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. DD made her acting debut in the Malayalam film “Shubhayathra” along with Jayaram, directed by Kamal and produced by Raju Mathew. She also acted with well known actors like Madhavan, Vivek, Shyam Ganesh, Abser and Rajasekhar. She has appeared in some well known films such Julie Ganapathi, Nala Damayanthi and Five by Four. Her performances in many films were lauded especially in “Whistle” which was one of the Best films of the year 2003. She worked with some of the top names of that time like DD in “Power Paandi” along with Rajkiran, Prasanna, Nadhiya and Chaya Singh.DD currently Anchoring in Koffee with DD television show in Vijay TV.
DD’s fiancé Srikanth Ravinchandran is a filmmaker. Dhivyadharshini and Srikanth have known each other for six years and their marriage is said to have been arranged by their parents. Both got married on 29 June 2015.

List of movies acted ;
Shubhayathra, Julie Ganapathi, Nala Damayanthi, Whistle, Five by Four, Saroja, Power Paandi.

List of television serials and reality shows ;
Ungal Theerpu, Rekkai Kattiya Manasu, Thadayam, Ahalya, Selvi, Arasi, Kanavugal Aayiram, Jodi Number One, Boys Vs Girls, Jodi Number One, Koffee with DD, Airtel super singer T20, Achcham Thavir.

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

twenty + eight =

© 2018 www.onenov.in