Dilip Kumar

Dilip Kumar Biography
Name : Dilip Kumar
Other Name : Muhammad Yusuf Khan
Date of Birth/Age : 11th December 1922
Home Town : Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Current City : Mumbai, Maharashtra
Spouse Name : Asma Sahiba, Saira Banu
Nationality : Indian
Gender : Male
Occupation : Film Actor
Debut : Jwar Bhata
Years active : 1944-1998
Source of earnings : Movies
Religion : Hindu
Hobbies : Walking

Dilip Kumar is an Indian Actor, who is working in Hindi film industry. He was born on 11th December 1922 in Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. Kumar made his acting debut in the Hindi film “Jwar Bhata” along with Ruma Guha Thakurta, directed by Amiya Chakravarty. He also acted with well known actresses like Manisha Koirala, Madhuri Dixit, Poonam Dhillon, Rohini Hattangadi and Sridevi. He has appeared in some well known films such as Azaad, Naya Daur, Kohinoor and Leader. His performances in many films were lauded especially in “Daag” which was one of the Best films of the year 1952. He worked with some of the top names of that time like Kumar in “Qila” along with Rekha, Mamta Kulkarni and Rajeshwari Sachdev.

List of movies acted ;

Jwar Bhata, Pratima, Milan, Jugnu, Shaheed, Nadiya Ke Paar, Mela, Ghar Ki Izzat, Anokha Pyar, Shabnam, Andaz, Jogan, Babul, Arzoo, Tarana, Hulchul, Deedar, Sangdil, Daag, Aan, Chandirani, Shikast, Footpath, Amar, Azaad, Uran Khatola, Insaniyat, Devdas, Naya Daur, Musafir, Yahudi, Madhumati, Paigham, Kohinoor, Mughal-E-Azam, Gunga Jumna, Leader, Dil Diya Dard Liya, Ram Aur Shyam, Sunghursh, Aadmi, Sagina Mahato, Gopi, Dastaan, Anokha Milan, Sagina, Phir Kab Milogi, Bairaag, Kranti, Vidhaata, Shakti, Mazdoor, Duniya, Mashaal, Dharm Adhikari, Karma, Kanoon Apna Apna, Izzatdaar, Aag Ka Dariya, Saudagar, Qila.

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

ten + fifteen =

© 2018 www.onenov.in