Gobinath Chandran

Neeya Naana Gobinath Biography
Name : Gobinath Chandran
Other Name : Gobi, Gobi Anna, Neeya Naana Gobinath
Date of Birth : 4th July 1975
Home Town : Aranthangi, Pudukkottai
Current City : Velachcheri, Tamil Nadu
Father Name : Chandran
Mother Name : Kumudham Chandran
Children : Venba
Qualification : BBA
Spouse Name : Durga Gobinath
Nationality : Indian
Gender : Male
Occupation : Television Anchor, Radio Jockey, Journalist, Reporter, News Presenter/Moderator, Entrepreneur, Writer and Author
Debut : United Television
Years active : 1997-present
Source of earnings : Shows
Religion : Hindu
Hobbies : Socializing

Bio
Gopinath(popularly known as Neeya Naana Gopinath). This is regarding a programme called Neeya Naana? ( You or Me?), a debate show in Vijay TV. Those people who are interested to give your views and opinions and are really talented in arguing can participate in this show. He is the popular ‘Neeya Naana’ Gopi. Earlier, he was ‘Makkal Yaar Pakkam’ Gopi and was subsequently identified with ‘Sigaram Thotta Manithargal’. Now it is ‘Neeya Naana’ and ‘Nadanthathu Enna’.
In his early thirties, Gopi’s knowledge on current affairs is exemplary. Fluent in both Tamil and English, he comfortably settles down in his mother tongue. Having succeeded as a television anchor, he is now simultaneously focussing on helping students to improve their communication skills.
Gopi Started ‘Taalk Shop Academy of Communication’ to touch with educational institutions to enter into a memorandum of understanding. And develop syllabus and also provide all technical support including guest speakers to address the students to equip them better. Gopi has also published two books titled ‘Theruvellam Thevathaigal’, a collection of poems and ‘Please Indha Puthakatha Vaangatheenga’, a book on personality development.
Personal Information
Gopinath completed his BBA degree in Media and began his career in 1998 with Raj Television Network. In 2006, he started his position with Neeya Naana. He has also been an anchor for television series such as Makkal Yaar pakkam, Nadanthadhu enna?, Sigaram thotta Manidargal. He won many awards and also participated in many programmes in foreign countries. He has written two books. The first was a collection of poems, “Theruvellam Devathaigal” and was published in 2007. The second book, “Please indha Puthagathai vaangatheenga” was based on personality development.
Filmography
Gobinath made his acting debut in the Tamil film “Nimirndhu Nil” along with Jayam Ravi and Sarath Kumar, directed by P.Samuthirakani and produced by K. S. Sreenivasan. He also acted with well known actresses like Amala Paul, Ragini Dwivedi, Parvathy Nair, Jangiri Madhumitha and Meenakshi. He has appeared in some well known films such Thirunaal and Nimirndhu Nil. He worked with some of the top names of that time like Gobinath in “Thirunaal” along with Jiiva, Nayanthara and Sharath Lohitashwa.

List of television serials and shows;
Makkal Yaar Pakkam, Neeya Naana, Makkal Yaar pakkam, Nadanthadhu enna, Sigaram thotta Manidargal, En Desam! En Makkal.

List of movies acted ;
Thirunaal, Nimirndhu Nil.

Awards
Gopinath Got these Titles
American Government invitation to participate in International Visitors’ Programme (2004)
Young Achiever award by India Today magazine (2007)
Best Anchor of the State by Anantha Vikatan (2007,2008)
Invited for the International Health Conference, Sydney (2007)
Outstanding Young Indian by JCI (2008)

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

17 + eight =

© 2018 www.onenov.in