Vijay

Vijay Biography

Name : Vijay
Other Name : Joseph Vijay Chandrasekhar
Nickname : Ilayathalapathi Vijay
Date of Birth : 22nd June 1974
Home Town : Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Current City : Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Father Name : S. A. Chandrasekhar
Mother Name : Shoba Chandrasekhar
Children : Jason Sanjay, Divya Saasha
Sister : Vidhya
Qualification : Graduate
Spouse Name : Sangeeta Sornalingam
Nationality : Indian
Gender : Male
Height : 5feet 10inch
Occupation : Film Actor, Playback Singer
Debut : Vetri
Years active : 1984-present
Source of earnings : Movies
Religion : Christian
Hobbies : Socializing

Vijay, is an Indian film actor, producer and playback singer who predominantly appears in Tamil cinema. He was born on 22nd June 1974 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. He made his acting debut in the Tamil Film “Vetri” along with Vijayakanth, directed by SA Chandrasekhar and produced by P. S. Veerappa. Vijay married Sangeetha, Sornalingam’s daughter, on 25 August 1999. They have one son and one daughter who were born in 2000 and 2005. He studied at the Loyola College in Chennai.

Vijay has appeared in some well known films such Love Today, Once More, Kadhalukku Mariyadhai, Priyamaanavale, Ghilli, Pokkiri, Thuppakki and Kaththi. His performances in many films were lauded especially in “Poove Unakkaga” which was one of the Best films of the year 1996. He paired up with popular actresses like Shalini, Rambha, Trisha, Asin, Kajal Aggarwal, Hansika Motwani and Keerthy Suresh. Vijay acted in Thulladha Manamum Thullum with Simran, which earned Vijay a Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Film. Vijay worked with some of the top names of that time like Vijay in “Theri” in Samantha, Raadhika Sarathkumar and Amy Jackson.

List of Movies Acted ;

Vetri, Kudumbam, Naan Sigappu Manithan, Vasantha Raagam, Sattam Oru Vilayaattu, Ithu Engal Neethi, Naalaiya Theerpu, Sendhoorapandi, Rasigan, Deva, Rajavin Parvaiyile, Vishnu, Chandralekha, Coimbatore Maapillai, Poove Unakkaga, Vasantha Vaasal, Maanbumigu Maanavan, Selva, Kaalamellam Kaathiruppen, Love Today, Once More, Nerrukku Ner, Kadhalukku Mariyadhai, Ninaithen Vandhai, Priyamudan, Nilaave Vaa, Thulladha Manamum Thullum, Endrendrum Kadhal, Nenjinile, Minsara Kanna, Kannukkul Nilavu, Kushi, Priyamaanavale, Friends, Badri, Shahjahan, Thamizhan, Youth, Bhagavathi, Vaseegara, Puthiya Geethai, Thirumalai, Udhaya, Ghilli, Madhurey, Thirupachi, Sukran, Sachein, Sivakasi, Aadhi, Pokkiri, Azhagiya Tamil Magan, Kuruvi, Villu, Vettaikaaran, Sura, Kaavalan, Velayudham, Nanban, Thuppakki, Thalaivaa, Jilla, Kaththi, Puli, Theri, Bairavaa, Mersal.

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

20 − three =

© 2018 www.onenov.in