Kamalika Guha Thakurta

Kamalika Guha Thakurta Biography
Name : Kamalika Guha Thakurta
Other Name : Ruma Ghosh
Date of Birth/Age : 21st November 1934
Home Town : Kolkata
Current City : Mumbai
Father Name : Satyen Ghosh
Mother Name : Sati Devi
Nationality : Indian
Gender : Female
Occupation : Film & Television Actress
Debut : Lukochuri
Years active : 1958-present
Source of earnings : Serials and Movies
Religion : Hindu
Hobbies : Animal Care

About Kamalika Guha Thakurta,
Indian actress who starred in a variety of Moviess, including Lukochuri in 1958, Bakso Badal in 1970. She was born on 21st November 1934 in Kolkatta. Who is working in Hindi and Bengali film industry. Kamalika started her career in Bengali Movie starring as a Bengali Film Actress in “Lukochuri” (1958) along with Mala Sinha, directed by Kamal Majumdar and produced by Kishore Kumar. She has appeared in some well known films such as Tin Konya and Joradighir Chowdhury Paribar. Her performances in many films were lauded especially in “Amrita Kumbher Sandhane” which was one of the Best films of the year 1982. Kamalika was noted for roles in films like “Amrita Kumbher Sandhane” along with Subhendu Chatterjee and Aparna Sen. She Currently doing the Supporting role in Naagin Serial in Colors TV. Kamalika Guha Thakurta also acted with well known actress like Tanuja, Sandhya Roy and Sharmila Tagore.

Note : Kamalika Guha Thakurta as Guruma role in Naagin Serial.

List of Television Serials Acted ;
Mujhe Chaand Chahiye, Kashti, Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi, Kya Hadsaa Kya Haqeeqat, Karam Apnaa Apnaa, Kasturi, Balika Vadhu, Yahaaan Main Ghar Ghar Kheli, Jhilmil Sitaaron Ka Aangan Hoga, Zindagi Wins, Maharakshak: Devi, Jodha Akbar, Naagin.

List of Movies Acted ;
Lukochuri, Barnali, Polatak, Tin Konya, Joradighir Chowdhury Paribar, Antony Firingee, Baghini, Bakso Badal, Jodi Jantem, Mera Dharam Meri Maa, Amrita Kumbher Sandhane.

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

19 − 15 =

© 2018 www.onenov.in