Manushi Chhillar

Manushi Chhillar Biography
Name : Manushi Chhillar (Miss World 2017 Winner)
Other Name : Miss World Manushi
Date of Birth/Age : 14th May 1997
Home Town : Sonipat, Haryana
Current City : Sonipat, Delhi
Nationality : Indian
Gender : Female
Height : 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)
Occupation : Beauty pageant titleholder model
Source of earnings : Modeling
Hobbies : Entertaining

Manushi was born to be a parent doctor: the father, Dr. Mitra Basu Chhillar, is a scientist at the Defense Research and Development Organization, and his mother, Dr. Neelam Chhillar, is an associate professor and head of department of neurochemistry at the Institute of Human Behavior and Allied Sciences. She was born on 14th May 1997 in Sonipat, Haryana. Manushi studied at St Thomas’ school in New Delhi, and attended medical studies at the Bhagat Phool Singh Government School of Medicine for Women in Sonipat.

Manushi Chhillar, Indian model and holder of the beauty contest, was crowned Miss World 2017 on November 18, 2017. Prior to that, Femina Miss India 2017 was crowned on June 25, 2017. Chhillar is the sixth Indian beauty that has won the title, the actress Priyanka Chopra won the title for the last time in the year 2000.

Manushi Chhillar was crowned as the 54th Miss India World 2017 Femina by outgoing Miss India World 2016 Priyadarshini Chatterjee in the final event held at Yash Raj Studios in Mumbai on June 25, 2017, on Sunday. She represented her home state Haryana as Miss India Haryana 2017 in Femina Miss India 2017 and competed with 29 other contestants from different states of India. Chhillar is one of the very few highly qualified Miss India winners who were medical students during her reign, such as Yasmin Daji – Miss Universe 1966-3th finalist, Reita Faria – Miss World 1966, Kalpana Pandit-dethroned Femina Miss India 1989, Lakshmi Pandit- dethroned Femina Miss India 2004 and Pooja Chitgopekar – Miss Earth-Air 2007. Consider Reita Faria – Miss World 1966, who was the first Indian and Asian to win the Miss World crown, as her role model.

The answer that paved his way to victory was the final question about “The lesson that would resume after spending a month with 30 contestants” in the final of Femina Miss India 2017 to which he replied: “During the whole trip I had a vision and With this came a belief, I can change the world.”

List of awards ;
Fbb Femina Miss India World 2017
Fbb Colors Femina Miss India Haryana 2017
Fbb Campus Princess 2017 Finalist
Future Doctor
Model
Artist
Dreamer and Achiever

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

13 − 11 =

© 2018 www.onenov.in