Revathi

Revathi Biography

Name: Revathi
Other Name: Asha Kutty
Date of Birth: 8th July 1966
Home Town: Kochi, Kerala
Current City: Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Father Name: Kelunni Nair
Mother Name: Lalitha Kelunni
Sister: Bindu
Children: Mahee
Spouse Name: Suresh Chandra Menon
Nationality: Indian
Gender: Female
Occupation: Film Actress, Director, Dubbing Artist
Debut: Mann Vasanai
Years active: 1983-present
Source of earnings: Movies
Religion: Hindu
Hobbies: Socializing

Revathi is an Indian actress, who is working in Tamil, Malayalam, Hindi, Kannada and Telugu film industry. She was born on 8th July 1966 in Kochi, Kerala. Revathi made her acting debut in the Tamil Film “Mann Vasanai” along with Pandiyan, directed by P.Bharathiraja and produced by Chithra Lakshmanan. She also acted with well-known actors like Vijay, Karthik, Prithviraj, Amitabh Bachchan, Venkatesh and Kamal Haasan. She has appeared in some well known films such Pudhumai Penn, Vaidhegi Kaathirunthaal and Aagaya Thamaraigal. Her performances in many films were lauded especially in “Mouna Ragam” which was one of the Best films of the year 1986. She worked with some of the top names of that time like Revathi in “Brahmotsavam” in Mahesh Babu, Kajal Aggarwal, Samantha Ruth Prabhu and Pranitha Subhash. Revathi currently doing the leading role in Azhagu serial along with Thalaivasal Vijay in Sun TV.

Note:
Revathi as Alagammai role in Azhagu serial.

List of Tamil language movies acted ;
Mann Vasanai, Ponnu Pudichirukku, Kai Kodukkum Kai, Pudhumai Penn, Vaidhegi Kaathirunthaal, Unnai Naan Santhithen, Pournami Alaigal, Oru Kaidhiyin Diary, Kanni Rasi, Selvi, Udhaya Geetham, Pagal Nilavu, Aagaya Thamaraigal, Kunguma Chimizh, Prema Paasam, Thiramai, Aan Paavam, December Pookal, Marumagal, Maragatha Veenai, Revathy, Mouna Ragam, Lakshmi Vanthachu, Punnagai Mannan, Lankeswaran, Gramathu Minnal, Uthama Purushan, Idhaya Thamarai, Arangetra Velai, Kizhakku Vaasal, Anjali, Sathriyan, Raja Kaiya Vacha, Ayul Kaithi, Chinna Pasanga Naanga, Deiva Vaakku, Thevar Magan, Marupadiyum, Pudhiya Mugam, Paasamalargal, Magalir Mattum, Priyanka, En Aasai Machan, Chinna Pullai, Avatharam, Thamizhachi, Gandhi Pirantha Mann, Thotta Chinungi, Meendum Savithri, Subash, Iruvar, Thalaimurai, Rathna, Taj Mahal, Red, Thamizhan, Vaanam Vasappadum, Ponniyin Selvan, Kanda Naal Mudhal, Thoondil, Vannathupoochi, Osthe, Konjam Koffee Konjam Kaadhal, Inji Iduppazhagi, Amma Kanakku, Power Paandi, Azhiyatha Kolangal, Gulebakavali.

List of Hindi language movies acted ;
Love, Raat, Muskurahat, Tarpan, Ab Tak Chhappan, Phir Milenge, Dil Jo Bhi Kahey…, Nishabd, 2 States, Margarita, With a Straw.

List of Telugu language movies acted ;
Manasa Veena, Seetamma Pelli, Rao Gari Illu, Prema, Lankeshwarudu, Mrigathrushna, Ankuram, Gaayam, Ganesh, Eeshwar, Gaayam 2, Anukshanam, Loafer, Brahmotsavam, Yuddham Sharanam.

List of Kannada language movies acted ;
Idu Saadhya, Nishyabda.

List of Malayalam language movies acted ;
Kattathe Kilikoodu, Ente Kaanakkuyil, Aankiliyude Tharattu, Kakkothikkavile Appooppan Thaadikal, Puravrutham, Moonnam Mura, Varavelpu, Najangalude Kochu Doctor, Ottayadipathakal, Kilukkam, Advaitham, Devasuram, Maya Mayuram, Padheyam, Agni Devan, Mangamma, Raavanaprabhu, Nandanam, Kaiyethum Doorath, Krishna Pakshakkilikal, Gramaphone, Mizhi Randilum, Anandabhadram, Nammal Thammil, Paattinte Palazhy, Penpattanam, Indian Rupee, Father’s Day, Molly Aunty Rocks, Kinar.

List of movies directed ;
Mitr, My Friend, Phir Milenge, Kerala Cafe, Mumbai Cutting, Red Building Where the Sun Sets.

List of television serials and reality shows ;
Iravil Oru Pagal, Penn, Revathy, Doctors, Nirangal, Chinna Chinna Aasai, Boom Boom Shaka Laka, Kadhai Kadhaiyaam Karanamaam, Sindhanaigal, Pudumai Penngal, Kanamarayathu, Malayalee House, Champions, Samvidhanam Revathy, Azhagu.

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

five × 2 =

© 2018 www.onenov.in