Surekha Sikri

Surekha Sikri Biography
Name : Surekha Sikri
Other Name : Surekha Sikri Rege
Date of Birth/Age : 19th April 1945
Home Town : Delhi
Current City : Mumbai
Spouse Name : Hemant Rege
Nationality : Indian
Gender : Female
Occupation : Film, Television and Theatre Actress
Debut : Kissa Kursi Ka
Years active : 1978–present
Source of earnings : Movies and Serials
Religion : Hinduism
Hobbies : Hiking

Surekha Sikri is an Indian actress, who is working in Hindi film and television industry. She was born on 19th April 1945 in Delhi. Surekha Sikri made her acting debut in the Hindi film “Kissa Kursi Ka” along with Shabana Azmi, directed by Amrit Nahata and produced by Bhagwant Deshpande. She also acted with popular actors/actresses like Aishwarya Rai, Aamir Khan, Sonali Bendre and Sunny Deol. She has appeared in some well known films such Parinati, Salim Langde Pe Mat Ro and Raghu Romeo. Her performances in many films were lauded especially in “Kissa Kursi Ka” which was one of the Best films of the year 1978. She worked with some of the top names of that time like Surekha Sikri in “Humko Deewana Kar Gaye” along with Akshay Kumar, Bipasha Basu and Katrina Kaif. Surekha Sikri Currently doing the Negative role in Ek Tha Raja Ek Thi Rani Serial along with Eisha Singh in Zee TV.

Note :
Surekha Sikri as Kalyani Devi/Dadisa role in Balika Vadhu Serial.
Surekha Sikri as Badi Rani Maa Bhagyavanti Singh Deo role in Ek Tha Raja Ek Thi Rani Serial.

List of Television Serial Acted ;
Ek Tha Raja Ek Thi Rani, Balika Vadhu, Maa Exchange, Maha Kumbh: Ek Rahasaya, Ek Kahani, Saat Phere, Banegi Apni Baat, Kesar, Saher, Samay, C.I.D., Godan, Just Mohabbat, Kabhie Kabhie.

List of Movies Acted ;
Kissa Kursi Ka, Anaadi Anant, Tamas, Parinati, Salim Langde Pe Mat Ro, Nazar, Little Buddha, Mammo, Naseem, Sardari Begum, Janmadinam, Sarfarosh, Hari-Bhari, Cotton Mary, Deham, Zubeidaa, Kali Salwar, Raghu Romeo, Mr. and Mrs. Iyer, Raincoat, Tumsa Nahin Dekha, Jo Bole So Nihaal, Humko Deewana Kar Gaye.

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

3 × 1 =

© 2018 www.onenov.in