Uma Shankari

Uma Shankari Biography
Name : Uma
Other Name : Uma Shankari, Uma Shankari Rajendra Babu
Date of Birth/Age : 12th July 1978
Home Town : Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Current City : Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Father Name : D.Rajendra Babu
Mother Name : Sumithra
Sister : Nakshatra
Qualification : B.A English
Spouse Name : H.Dushyanth
Nationality : Indian
Gender : Male
Occupation : Film and Television Actress
Debut : Vaanavil
Years active : 2000-present
Source of earnings : Movies and Serials
Religion : Hindu
Hobbies : Reading Books

About Uma Shankari,
Indian actress who starred in a variety of Movies, including Veera Nadai in 2000 and Ammo Bomma in 2001. She was born on 12th July 1978 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Who is working in Tamil, Kannada, Malayalam and Telugu film industry. Uma started her career in Kollywood starring as a Tamil Film Actress in “Vaanavil” (2000) along with Arjun Sarja, directed and produced by Manoj Kumar. She also acted with popular actors like Dileep, Vijayakanth, Upendra and Prashanth. She has appeared in some well known films such as Kuberan, Vikadan and Saphalam. Her performances in many films were lauded especially in “Chokka Thangam” which was one of the Best films of the year 2003. Uma was noted for roles in films like “Kovai Brothers” along with Sathyaraj, Sibiraj and Namitha.

Note :
Uma as Valli role in Valli Serial.

List of Tamil language movies acted ;
Veera Nadai, Vaanavil, Kadal Pookkal, Chokka Thangam, Soori, Vikadan, Rightaa Thappaa, Thendral, Amudhey, Selvam, Kovai Brothers, Thodamaley, Ilakkanam, Adaikalam, Manikanda, Rasigar Mandram.

List of Malayalam language movies acted ;
Kuberan, Vasanthamalika, Thilakam, Saphalam.

List of Kannada language movies acted ;
Uppi Dada M.B.B.S., Kallarali Hoovagi.

List of Telugu language movies acted ;
Ammo Bomma, Navvuthu Bathakalira, Swamy.

List of television serials acted :
Chikamma, Valli.

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

4 × 2 =

© 2018 www.onenov.in