Yecha Gunja Mahendran

Y.Gee.Mahendran Biography
Name : Y.G.Mahendran
Other Name : Yecha Gunja Mahendran, Y.Gee.Mahendran
Date of Birth/Age : 9th January 1950
Home Town : Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Current City : Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Father Name : Y.G.Parthasarathy
Mother Name : Rajalakshmi Parthasarathy
Children : Y.G.Madhuvanthi, Y.G.Harshavardhana
Spouse Name : Sudha Mahendra
Nationality : Indian
Gender : Male
Occupation : Film and Television Actor, Singer, Playwright
Debut : Navagraham
Years active : 1970-present
Source of earnings : Movies and Serials, Business
Religion : Hindu
Hobbies : Reading Books

Y.G.Mahendran (Yecha Gunja Mahendran) is an Indian Actor, who is working in Tamil film and television industry. He was born on 9th January 1950 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Mahendran made his acting debut in the Tamil film “Navagraham” along with Ragini, directed by K.Balachandar and produced by Rama Arangannal. He also acted with well known actresses like Catherine Tresa, Deepa Sannidhi, Piaa Bajpai, Amala Paul, Shriya Saran and Srushti Dange. He has appeared in some well known films such as Annai Oru Aalayam, Adhisaya Piravigal, Anbulla Rajinikanth and Naan Sigappu Manithan. His performances in many films were lauded especially in “Murattu Kalai” which was one of the Best films of the year 1980. He worked with some of the top names of that time like Mahendran in “Hey Ram” along with Kamal Haasan, Shah Rukh Khan, Rani Mukerji and Hema Malini.

List of television serials acted :
Thavam, Bhairavi Aavigalukku Priyamanaval, Enga Veettu Penn, Sherlock Maami, Vasool Chakravarthy, Mr.Brain.

List of movies acted ;
Bairavaa, Saithan, Aagam, Kanithan, Yatchan, Oru Kilo Taxi, 9 Thirudargal, Nerungi Vaa Muthamidathe, Megha, Irukku Aana Illai, Ramanujan, Thalaivaa, Irandam Ulagam, Puthran, Vachathi, Marupadiyum Oru Kadhal, Venghai, Deiva Thirumagal, Yudham Sei, Ilaignan, Anandhapurathu Veedu, Pen Singam, Kanthaswamy, Indira Vizha, Seval, Pandhayam, Sringaram, Kusthi, Jambhavan, Hey Ram, Chinna Vathiyar, Veera, Sakthivel, Anand, Anbulla Appa, Marumagal, Annai En Dheivam, Naan Sigappu Manithan, Needhiyin Nizhal, Sri Raghavendrar, Aduthathu Albert, Nalla Thambi, Padikkadha Pannaiyar, Tharaasu, Nallavanuku Nallavan, Neengal Kettavai, Vaazhkai, Anbulla Rajinikanth, Kudumbam, Vamsa Vilakku, Kai Kodukkum Kai, Neethibathi, Sumangali, Uruvangal Maralam, Sivappu Sooriyan, Vellai Roja, Miruthanga Chakravarthi, Oomakkuyil, Adhisaya Piravigal, Sangili, Sagalakala Vallavan, Vaa Kanna Vaa, Paritchaikku Neramaachu, Rani Theni, Thyagi, Simla Special, Kazhugu, Ellam Inbamayyam, Raja Paarvai, Murattu Kalai, Ilayarajavin Rasigai, Guru, Annai Oru Aalayam, Shankar Salim Simon, Manmadha Leelai, Idhaya Malar, Anbe Aaruyire, Uravukku Kayi Koduppam, Dikkatra Parvathi, Gauravam, Navagraham, Nootrukku Nooru.

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

five − 4 =

© 2018 www.onenov.in